Civil Air Patrol Volunteer Now

    Outstanding members recognized with top awards in San Diego

    September 4, 2010

    (Left) Col. Leo Burke, Senior Member of the Year
    (Right) Cadet Col. Olivia A. Barrow, Cadet of the Year


    NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS -- Members who have served the organization with exceptional commitment and effectiveness received special national recognition awards today at Civil Air Patrol’s 2010 Annual Conference and National Board in San Diego.

    Those recognized during the awards ceremony:

    Senior Member of the Year

    Col. Leo Burke
    Michigan Wing 
    Great Lakes Region 


    Other nominees for Senior Member of the Year:


    Maj. Stephen M. Samuels
    New York Wing
    Northeast Region

    Lt. Col. Bonnie J. Braun
    Middle East Region Headquarters
    Middle East Region

    Lt. Col. Marie Ann Rivera
    Puerto Rico Wing
    Southeast Region

    Maj. Jason P. Johnsen
    Nebraska Wing
    North Central Region

    Capt. Kelle A. McBride

    Oklahoma Wing
    Southwest Region

    Lt. Col. Victor E. Hauser
    Colorado Wing
    Rocky Mountain Region

    Col. Stanley Y. Fernandez Sr.
    Hawaii Wing
    Pacific Region


    Cadet of the Year

    Cadet Col. Olivia A. Barrow
    North Carolina Wing
    Middle East Region


    Other nominees for Cadet of the Year:


    Cadet Lt. Col. Zachary Z. King
    New Jersey Wing
    Northeast Region

    Cadet Col. Thomas A. Redfield
    Indiana Wing
    Great Lakes Region

    Cadet Col. Marcos G. More
    Tennessee Wing
    Southeast Region

    Cadet Capt. Tyler C. Hetland

    North Dakota Wing
    North Central Region

    Cadet Lt. Col. Daniel A. Paulsen
    New Mexico Wing
    Southwest Region

    Cadet Lt. Col. Cheston B. Newhall

    Utah Wing
    Rocky Mountain Region

    Cadet Maj. Nicole J. Crisp
    Nevada Wing
    Pacific Region


    AFNORTH Commander’s Award

    Lt. Col. Kenneth M. Deeble
    Maj. Robert G. Keilholtz
    1st Lt. Thomas J. Charpentier

    California Wing
         

    F. Ward Reilly Leadership Award

    Lt. Col. Randall L. Carlson
    Colorado Wing
     

    Frank G. Brewer Memorial Aerospace Awards

    Cadet
    Cadet Lt. Col. Haley N. Blevins

    Maryland Wing
     
    Senior Member

    Lt. Col. Randall L. Carlson
    Colorado Wing
     
    Individual/Organization
    Evergreen International Aviation Inc.
    McMinnville, Ore.

    Lifetime Achievement
    Lt. Col. John A. Johnson
    Maryland Wing
     
    Aerospace Education Officer of the Year


    Maj. Robert H. Thomas
    Wisconsin Wing
     

    Aerospace Education Teacher of the Year

    Rachael L. Manzer
    Connecticut Wing
         

    John V. “Jack” Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year


    1st Lt. Brad M. Prater

    Georgia Wing
     

    Senior Chaplain of the Year


    Chaplain Lt. Col. Eugene W. Abrams
    North Central Region


    Squadron Chaplain of the Year


    Chaplain Lt. Col. Homer L. Ontman
    Kansas Wing
     

    Character Development Instructor of the Year

    Maj. Karen L. Hahrstadt

    California Wing
     

    Communications Officer of the Year


    Lt. Col. Bruce F. McConnell
    Florida Wing
     

    Norm Edwards Counterdrug Officer of the Year


    Capt. Robert S. Nield

    California Wing
     

    Col. Edwin W. Lewis Jr. Incident Staff Member of the Year


    Col. Joe E. Casler
    North Central Region


    Col. Dion E. DeCamp Ground Team of the Year

    Walco Composite Squadron
    Wisconsin Wing


    Outstanding Drug Demand Reduction Wing

    Wisconsin Wing  
     

    Col. Lester Hopper Historian of the Year

    1st Lt. Joseph E. Myers
    North Carolina Wing
     

    George Texido Legislative Officer of the Year

    Lt. Col. Rory P. Garnice

    Maryland Wing
     

    Logistician of the Year


    Maj. Bruce S. Sage

    Florida Wing
     

    Col. Robert V. “Bud” Payton Public Affairs Officer of the Year

    Maj. Penny H. Hardy
    New Hampshire Wing
     

    Safety Officer of the Year


    Lt. Col. Donald L. Johanson
    Rocky Mountain Region


    Paul W. Turner Safety Award

    Utah Wing

    Rocky Mountain Region

    Director of Finance of the Year


    Lt. Col. Daniel L. Ranson
    Missouri Wing
     

    Inspector General of the Year


    Lt. Col. Douglas S. Allen
    Pennsylvania Wing
     

    Squadron of Distinction

    Broomfield Composite Squadron
    Colorado Wing
    Rocky Mountain Region


    Other nominees for Squadron of Distinction:

    143rd Composite Squadron

    Connecticut Wing
    Northeast Region

    Burlington Composite Squadron
    North Carolina Wing
    Middle East Region

    North Canton Composite Squadron
    Ohio Wing
    Great Lakes Region

    Central Fellowship Christian Academy Cadet Squadron
    Georgia Wing
    Southeast Region

    Fremont Cadet Squadron
    Nebraska Wing
    North Central Region

    Crusader Composite Squadron
    Texas Wing
    Southwest Region

    Bellingham Composite Squadron
    Washington Wing
    Pacific Region
     

    CAP National Headquarters
    105 South Hansell Street
    Bldg. 714
    Maxwell AFB, AL 36112-6332
    Interested in Membership?
    Contact Your Local Unit
    http://hosted.where2getit.com
    Powered by SiteViz Enterprise Edition
    Copyright © 2014 Civil Air Patrol National Headquarters. All Rights Reserved.