Civil Air Patrol Volunteer Now

    National awards recognize high-achieving members, squadrons

    August 20, 2011


    KENTUCKY – Civil Air Patrol members who have served the organization with exceptional commitment and effectiveness were honored with special national recognition awards this week at the 2011 Annual Conference and National Board meeting in Louisville.

    Those recognized during a Saturday morning awards ceremony and a Saturday evening banquet include:

    Senior Member of the Year

    Col. George M. Boyd

    National Commanders Squadron

    Other nominees for Senior Member of the Year:

    Maj. Kevin L. Barstow Sr.
    Group 225
    New Jersey Wing
    Northeast Region

    Lt. Col. Lawrence L. Trick
    Esperanza Middle School Flight
    Maryland Wing
    Middle East Region

    Maj. David J. Jennison

    Wright-Patterson Cadet Squadron
    Ohio Wing
    Great Lakes Region

    Maj. Donnie D. Todd

    Wing Headquarters
    Alabama Wing
    Southeast Region

    Lt. Col. Randall J. Fuller
    State Legislative Squadron
    Missouri Wing
    North Central Region

    Lt. Col. Andrew F. Selph
    Eagle Cadet Squadron
    New Mexico Wing
    Southwest Region

    Capt. Barry W. Albright

    Thunderbird Composite Squadron
    Utah Wing
    Rocky Mountain Region

    Lt. Col. John R. Longley Jr.

    Region Headquarters
    Pacific Region


    Cadet of the Year

    Cadet Col. Ryan K. Chapman

    801st Cadet Squadron
    Connecticut Wing
    Northeast Region

    Other nominees for Cadet of the Year:

    Cadet Col. Barry E. Feinstein
    Winston Salem Composite Squadron
    North Carolina Wing
    Middle East Region

    Cadet Lt. Col. Krista N. McLean

    Jackson Composite Squadron
    Michigan Wing
    Great Lakes Region

    Cadet Lt. Col. Liezbeth Roman

    Lt. Col. Augustin Diaz Cadet Squadron
    Puerto Rico Wing
    Southeast Region

    Cadet Col. Joshua D. Carr

    Springfield Regional Composite Squadron
    Missouri Wing
    North Central Region

    Cadet Lt. Col. Kaitlyn E. Fife

    Barksdale Composite Squadron
    Louisiana Wing
    Southwest Region

    Cadet Lt. Col. Dillon J. Garvin

    Air Academy Composite Squadron
    Colorado Wing
    Rocky Mountain Region

    Cadet Lt. Col. Jonathan R. Khattar

    Las Vegas Composite Squadron
    Nevada Wing
    Pacific Region


    AFNORTH Commander’s Award

    Lt. Col. Robert Smalley Jr.
    Capt. Bryan Hulen
    Capt. Paul Kloehn
    1st Lt. Mark Jonson

    Desoto Composite Squadron
    Mississippi Wing
    Southeast Region

    F. Ward Reilly Leadership Award

    Maj. Phyllis A. Sutton
    Frisco Cadet Squadron
    Texas Wing
    Southwest Region

    The Frank G. Brewer Memorial Aerospace Awards

    Cadet
    Cadet Maj. Aaron McNabb Evans

    Rivercity Cadet Squadron
    Indiana Wing
    Great Lakes Region

    Senior Member
    Maj. Pamela K. Becker
    Group I
    Florida Wing
    Southeast Region

    Individual/Organization
    Thomas D. Milnes
    John Hopkins University/Applied Physics Lab
    Laurel, Md.

    Lifetime Achievement

    Col. John Barainca
    Blackhawk Cadet Squadron
    Utah Wing
    Rocky Mountain Region


    Aerospace Education Officer of the Year

    Lt. Col. Roland O. Dewing

    Wing Headquarters
    New Mexico Wing
    Southwest Region


    Aerospace Education Teacher of the Year

    Megan Tucker
    Kenwood Elementary School
    Fort Walton Beach, Fla.


    John V. “Jack” Sorenson Cadet Programs Officer of the Year

    Lt. Col. William F. Duke
    Wing Headquarters
    Maryland Wing
    Middle East Region


    Senior Chaplain of the Year

    Chaplain Lt. Col. Ronny D. Whitt

    Region Headquarters
    Southwest Region


    Squadron Chaplain of the Year

    Chaplain Maj. Dave R. Franklin
    Yakima Composite Squadron
    Washington Wing
    Pacific Region


    Character Development Instructor of the Year

    Lt. Col. Theresa Hatten

    Wing Headquarters
    Ohio Wing
    Great Lakes Region


    Communications Officer of the Year


    Lt. Col. Boykin Roseborough

    South Carolina Wing
    Middle East Region


    Norm Edwards Counterdrug Officer of the Year

    Lt. Col. Reginald H. Paul
    Indiana Wing
    Great Lakes Region


    Col. Edwin W. Lewis Jr. Incident Staff Member of the Year

    Lt. Col. David E. Crawford
    North Carolina Wing
    Middle East Region


    Col. Dion E. DeCamp Ground Team of the Year


    Auburn Composite Squadron
    Alabama Wing
    Southeast Region


    Drug Demand Reduction Member of the Year

    Maj. Juanita Sanchez-Carter
    National Capital Wing
    Middle East Region


    Outstanding Drug Demand Reduction Wing


    West Virginia Wing

    Middle East Region


    Col. Lester Hopper Historian of the Year

    Lt. Col. Philip C. Saleet

    North Carolina Wing
    Middle East Region


    George Texido Legislative Officer of the Year

    Lt. Col. Michael W. Smith

    Missouri Wing
    North Central Region


    Property Management Officer of the Year

    Maj. Joseph P. Novotney

    Indiana Wing
    Great Lakes Region


    Col. Robert V. “Bud” Payton Public Affairs Officer of the Year


    Lt. Col. David A. Miller

    Missouri Wing
    North Central Region


    Safety Officer of the Year

    Capt. Michael O. McCoury
    North Carolina Wing
    Middle East Region


    Paul W. Turner Safety Award

    North Carolina Wing
    Middle East Region


    Director of Finance of the Year

    Col. Michael A. Beason

    South Dakota Wing
    North Central Region


    Inspector General of the Year


    Lt. Col. John J. Green

    New Mexico Wing
    Southwest Region


    Squadron of Distinction

    Frisco Cadet Squadron
    Texas Wing
    Southwest Region

    Other nominees for Squadron of Distinction:


    Silver City Cadet Squadron
    Connecticut Wing
    Northeast Region

    Table Rock Lake Composite Squadron
    Missouri Wing
    North Central Region

    Burlington Composite Squadron

    North Carolina Wing
    Middle East Region

    Lake in the Hills Composite Squadron

    Illinois Wing
    Great Lakes Region

    Phoenix Cadet Squadron
    Utah Wing
    Rocky Mountain Region
     
    Chattanooga Composite Squadron
    Tennessee Wing
    Southeast Region

    Nellis Composite Squadron

    Nevada Wing
    Pacific Region



     

    CAP National Headquarters
    105 South Hansell Street
    Bldg. 714
    Maxwell AFB, AL 36112-6332
    Interested in Membership?
    Contact Your Local Unit
    http://hosted.where2getit.com
    Powered by SiteViz Enterprise Edition
    Copyright © 2014 Civil Air Patrol National Headquarters. All Rights Reserved.